Summary print

Preview & Print

Properties

Steps (3) arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down
T8 - Medical treatment  (3) expand_more expand_less

1
Submit the application form
(last modified: 06/09/2018)

You can apply for this step online

language Apply online

Espera hasta paso siguiente

1 day  -  3 days

Expected results

Online application receipt

Requirements

1. 01 - Libre deuda de patente
Online application form
duly filled
2. Visa request letter
Visa request letter (original)
3. 01 - Libre deuda de patente
Photo (original)
colored passport size photo with white background recently taken without glasses, caps and scarf; the photo should be attached to the application form by using a glue stick
4.
Statement from a medical practitioner or the head of the health facility (original)
from the country where the person seeking medical treatment come from
5.
Appointment letter to a public health facility or private clinic (original)
showing that the person seeking medical treatment have realistic plans to return to their home country

Time frame

Waiting time until next step: Min.   1 day - Max.   3 days

Legal justification

1. Law N° 04/2011 of 23/03/2011 on immigration and emigration in Rwanda
Law N° 04/2011 of 23/03/2011 on immigration and emigration in Rwanda
Article 10
2. Ministerial order No 02/01 of 31/05/2011 establishing regulations and procedures implementing Immigr
Ministerial order No 02/01 of 31/05/2011 establishing regulations and procedures implementing Immigr
Article 11

Additional information

This class of visa is issued to persons who have a need for and have confirmed medical treatment or medical consultations in Rwanda. It is valid for 3 months and is multiple entry. Work is prohibited under this type of visa After submitting the application, an email containing the tracking number is sent to the applicant. The tracking number helps the applicant to monitor the progress of their application through the link below; www.migration.gov.rw
In addition to the requirements above, the immigration authority may request more information from the applicant if it is deemed necesssary.
In view of the bilateral agreements, the Nationals of the following Countries may visit Rwanda without visa for a period up to 90 days: USA, Germany, Tanzania, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), Uganda, Mauritius, South Africa, Kenya, Great Britain, Sweden, Singapore, Hong Kong and Burundi

Recourse: Directorate general of immigration and emigration

Entity in charge

Directorate general of immigration and emigration

Kacyiru Immigration Headquarters , Kigali P.O Box 6229
Tel: +250 788 152 222 / +250 788 899 971
Email: visa@migration.gov.rw, permit@migration.gov.rw
Website: http://www.migration.gov.rw/

Unit in charge

Directorate of Immigration

Mon: 07:00 - 17:00
Tue: 07:00 - 17:00
Wed: 07:00 - 17:00
Thu: 07:00 - 17:00
Fri: 07:00 - 15:30

Person in charge

Damascene Ndayisenga

Entry visa manager
Tel: +250 788 899 971
Email: visa@migration.gov.rw
Powered by eRegulations ©, a content management system developed by UNCTAD's Business Facilitation Program and licensed under Creative Commons License